Friday, August 23, 2019
<<  July        

August  2019

        September  >>
 
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
 
1
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, 1:30 PM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, Ketchum, 1:30 PM
AETHERstream at Hotel Ketchum
5:00 PM
  AETHERstream at Hotel Ketchum, Hotel Ketchum, 5:00 PM
2
Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association
5:00 PM
  Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association, Stanley, 5:00 PM
28th Annual Plein Air Exhibition Artists' Reception
5:00 PM
  28th Annual Plein Air Exhibition Artists' Reception, Gallery Walk, 5:00 PM
AETHERstream at Hotel Ketchum
5:00 PM
  AETHERstream at Hotel Ketchum, Hotel Ketchum, 5:00 PM
The Warfield Summer Music Series
7:00 PM
  The Warfield Summer Music Series, The Warfield, Ketchum, 7:00 PM
Down North
9:00 PM
  Down North, Whiskey Jacques, 9:00 PM
3
Summer Hike Series: Geology of the Sawtooth Mountains
8:30 AM
  Summer Hike Series: Geology of the Sawtooth Mountains, ICL's Ketchum Office, 8:30 AM
AETHERstream at Hotel Ketchum
11:00 AM
  AETHERstream at Hotel Ketchum, Hotel Ketchum, 11:00 AM
Professional Bull Riding
6:30 PM
  Professional Bull Riding, Hailey Rodeo Arena, 6:30 PM
Mandala Sand Painting
7:30 PM
  Mandala Sand Painting, Tierney Theater, 7:30 PM
2019 Sun Valley on Ice
9:30 PM
  2019 Sun Valley on Ice, Sun Valley Ice Rink, 9:30 PM
4
The Warfield Summer Music Series
7:00 PM
  The Warfield Summer Music Series, The Warfield, Ketchum, 7:00 PM
5
Story Time with Lee Dabney
10:30 AM
  Story Time with Lee Dabney, Community Library, 10:30 AM
Jackson Browne
7:30 PM
  Jackson Browne, River Run Lodge, Ketchum, 7:30 PM
6
Science Time with Ann Christensen
11:00 AM
  Science Time with Ann Christensen, Community Library, 11:00 AM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, 1:30 PM
KIC-IT, August Mixer
5:00 PM
  KIC-IT, August Mixer, Ketchum Innovation Center, 5:00 PM
Ketch'em Alive
7:00 PM
  Ketch'em Alive, Ketchum Forest Service Park, 7:00 PM
7
14th Annual Wood River Women's Foundation Meeting
11:00 AM
  14th Annual Wood River Women's Foundation Meeting, Trail Creek Pavilion, 11:00 AM
Afternooon Art
3:00 PM
  Afternooon Art, The Center, 3:00 PM
Story Time Too with Lee Dabney
3:30 PM
  Story Time Too with Lee Dabney, Community Library, 3:30 PM
Tech Class with Paul Zimmerman
6:00 PM
  Tech Class with Paul Zimmerman, Community Library, 6:00 PM
8
LOOK - PLAY - CREATE!
10:00 AM
  LOOK - PLAY - CREATE!, The Center, 10:00 AM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, Ketchum, 1:30 PM
Genealogy Class with Donna Voyles
3:00 PM
  Genealogy Class with Donna Voyles, Community Library, 3:00 PM
Paws to Read with Cricket & Lisa
3:30 PM
  Paws to Read with Cricket & Lisa, Community Library, 3:30 PM
The Community Library LITWALK 2019
4:30 PM
  The Community Library LITWALK 2019, Community Library, 4:30 PM
Thank You & Good-bye party for Hadley DeBree, ERC Exec Dir
5:00 PM
  Thank You & Good-bye party for Hadley DeBree, ERC Exec Dir, ERC, 471 Washington Ave., Ketchum, 5:00 PM
History of Mining in the Wood River Valley
5:30 PM
  History of Mining in the Wood River Valley, Hailey Public Library, 5:30 PM
9
Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association
5:00 PM
  Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association, Stanley, 5:00 PM
The Elevated Table
5:30 PM
  The Elevated Table, Various Locations, 5:30 PM
10
SoDown
9:00 PM
  SoDown, Whiskey Jacques, 9:00 PM
2019 Sun Valley on Ice
9:30 PM
  2019 Sun Valley on Ice, Sun Valley Ice Rink, 9:30 PM
11
The Warfield Summer Music Series
7:00 PM
  The Warfield Summer Music Series, The Warfield, Ketchum, 7:00 PM
The Warfield Summer Music Series
7:00 PM
  The Warfield Summer Music Series, The Warfield, Ketchum, 7:00 PM
12
Story Time with Lee Dabney
10:30 AM
  Story Time with Lee Dabney, Community Library, 10:30 AM
13
Science Time with Ann Christensen
11:00 AM
  Science Time with Ann Christensen, Community Library, 11:00 AM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, 1:30 PM
Grange Community Dancing
6:00 PM
  Grange Community Dancing, Upper Big Wood Riover Grange, 6:00 PM
A Constitutional Odyssey: Securing Passage of the 19th Amendment
6:00 PM
  A Constitutional Odyssey: Securing Passage of the 19th Amendment, Community Library, 6:00 PM
Ketch'em Alive
7:00 PM
  Ketch'em Alive, Ketchum Forest Service Park, 7:00 PM
14
Afternooon Art
3:00 PM
  Afternooon Art, The Center, 3:00 PM
Story Time Too with Lee Dabney
3:30 PM
  Story Time Too with Lee Dabney, Community Library, 3:30 PM
Tech Class with Paul Zimmerman
6:00 PM
  Tech Class with Paul Zimmerman, Community Library, 6:00 PM
15
Sandals 101: I Made Them Myself! with Morgan Buckert
10:00 AM
  Sandals 101: I Made Them Myself! with Morgan Buckert, The Center, Hailey, 10:00 AM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, 1:30 PM
Women in Business BAH
5:00 PM
  Women in Business BAH, Pure Body Bliss Studios, 91 East Croy St, Suite B, Hailey, 5:00 PM
Tech Help Desk with Paul Zimmerman
5:00 PM
  Tech Help Desk with Paul Zimmerman, Community Library, 5:00 PM
Mirage: Energy, Water and Creativity in the Great Basin
5:30 PM
   Mirage: Energy, Water and Creativity in the Great Basin, The Center, 5:30 PM
"Ins and Outs of Bees and Beekeeping"
5:30 PM
  "Ins and Outs of Bees and Beekeeping", Hailey Public Library, 5:30 PM
“The Serpent, The Puma, and The Condor: A Tale of Machu Picchu” with Gayle Marie
6:00 PM
  “The Serpent, The Puma, and The Condor: A Tale of Machu Picchu” with Gayle Marie, Community Library, 6:00 PM
The Comedy of Errors
6:30 PM
  The Comedy of Errors, Forest Service Park, Ketchum, 6:30 PM
16
Sandals 101: I Made Them Myself! with Morgan Buckert
10:00 AM
  Sandals 101: I Made Them Myself! with Morgan Buckert, The Center, Hailey, 10:00 AM
Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association
5:00 PM
  Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association, Stanley, 5:00 PM
The Comedy of Errors
6:30 PM
  The Comedy of Errors, Forest Service Park, Ketchum, 6:30 PM
17
Blaine County Republican Picnic
12:00 PM
  Blaine County Republican Picnic, River Sage Stables, 20 Prairie Sun Rd., south of Bellevue, 12:00 PM
7th Annual Wood River Valley Studio Tour
5:00 PM
  7th Annual Wood River Valley Studio Tour, Wood River Valley, 5:00 PM
Pops Night: The Music of George Gershwin
6:30 PM
  Pops Night: The Music of George Gershwin, Sun Valley Pavilion, 6:30 PM
18
Music Inspired by Outer Space
6:30 PM
  Music Inspired by Outer Space, Sun Valley Pavilion, 6:30 PM
19
Story Time with Lee Dabney
10:30 AM
  Story Time with Lee Dabney, Community Library, 10:30 AM
Fire Bond Open House
12:00 PM
  Fire Bond Open House, Ketchum City Hall, 12:00 PM
Fire Bond Open House
5:00 PM
  Fire Bond Open House, Ketchum City Hall, 5:00 PM
The Comedy of Errors
6:30 PM
  The Comedy of Errors, Forest Service Park, Ketchum, 6:30 PM
Musician's Choice Chamber Music
6:30 PM
  Musician's Choice Chamber Music, Presbyterian Church of the Big Wood, Ketchum, 6:30 PM
20
Taking the First Step in Watercolor with Jennie Kilcup
9:00 AM
  Taking the First Step in Watercolor with Jennie Kilcup, The Center, Hailey, 9:00 AM
Ralley for the Valley
9:00 AM
  Ralley for the Valley, Elkhorn Golf Club, 9:00 AM
Science Time with Ann Christensen
11:00 AM
  Science Time with Ann Christensen, Community Library, 11:00 AM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, 1:30 PM
“How the West Was Won, and What It Has to Lose” with Dr. David Kennedy
6:00 PM
  “How the West Was Won, and What It Has to Lose” with Dr. David Kennedy, Community Library, 6:00 PM
The Comedy of Errors
6:30 PM
  The Comedy of Errors, Forest Service Park, Ketchum, 6:30 PM
21
Taking the First Step in Watercolor with Jennie Kilcup
9:00 AM
  Taking the First Step in Watercolor with Jennie Kilcup, The Center, Hailey, 9:00 AM
Story Time Too with Lee Dabney
3:30 PM
  Story Time Too with Lee Dabney, Community Library, 3:30 PM
Charitable Giving forum
5:30 PM
  Charitable Giving forum, Community Library, 5:30 PM
Wood River Seed Library
5:30 PM
  Wood River Seed Library, Hailey Public Library, 5:30 PM
Saving Seeds from Your Garden
5:30 PM
  Saving Seeds from Your Garden, Hailey Public Library, 5:30 PM
The Comedy of Errors
6:30 PM
  The Comedy of Errors, Forest Service Park, Ketchum, 6:30 PM
22
Taking the First Step in Watercolor with Jennie Kilcup
9:00 AM
  Taking the First Step in Watercolor with Jennie Kilcup, The Center, Hailey, 9:00 AM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, 1:30 PM
Tech Help Desk with Paul Zimmerman
5:00 PM
  Tech Help Desk with Paul Zimmerman, Community Library, 5:00 PM
Mahler's 2nd Symphony
6:30 PM
  Mahler's 2nd Symphony, Sun Valley Pavilion, 6:30 PM
Movies in the Park
7:00 PM
  Movies in the Park, Forest Service Park, 7:00 PM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
23
Taking the First Step in Watercolor with Jennie Kilcup
9:00 AM
  Taking the First Step in Watercolor with Jennie Kilcup, The Center, Hailey, 9:00 AM
Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association
5:00 PM
  Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association, Stanley, 5:00 PM
Company of Fools - New Acting INTENSIVES
6:00 PM
  Company of Fools - New Acting INTENSIVES, , 6:00 PM
The Comedy of Errors
6:30 PM
  The Comedy of Errors, Forest Service Park, Ketchum, 6:30 PM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
Chuckie Campbell "Road to Summers End"
9:00 PM
  Chuckie Campbell "Road to Summers End", Whiskey Jacques, 9:00 PM
24
Summer's End - The Draper Rendezvous
11:00 AM
  Summer's End - The Draper Rendezvous, Lion's Park in Hailey, 11:00 AM
Company of Fools - New Acting INTENSIVES
12:00 PM
  Company of Fools - New Acting INTENSIVES, , 12:00 PM
The Comedy of Errors
6:30 PM
  The Comedy of Errors, Forest Service Park, Ketchum, 6:30 PM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
2019 Sun Valley on Ice
9:30 PM
  2019 Sun Valley on Ice, Sun Valley Ice Rink, 9:30 PM
25
Suddenly Sunday!
12:00 PM
  Suddenly Sunday!, Community Library, 12:00 PM
Company of Fools - New Acting INTENSIVES
12:00 PM
  Company of Fools - New Acting INTENSIVES, , 12:00 PM
Choral Evensong at St. Thomas
5:30 PM
  Choral Evensong at St. Thomas, St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Sun Valley, 5:30 PM
The Warfield Summer Music Series
7:00 PM
  The Warfield Summer Music Series, The Warfield, Ketchum, 7:00 PM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
26
Story Time with Lee Dabney
10:30 AM
  Story Time with Lee Dabney, Community Library, 10:30 AM
Historical Plaques Commemorated
4:00 PM
  Historical Plaques Commemorated, Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Hailey, 4:00 PM
Reprogram Yourself to Attain Optimal Health, with Global Fitness Icon Kris Gethin
6:30 PM
  Reprogram Yourself to Attain Optimal Health, with Global Fitness Icon Kris Gethin, Limelight Hotel, 6:30 PM
27
Science Time with Ann Christensen
11:00 AM
  Science Time with Ann Christensen, Community Library, 11:00 AM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, 1:30 PM
"White Bone" Conversation with author, Ridley Pearson
5:00 PM
  "White Bone" Conversation with author, Ridley Pearson, Mountain Humane, 5:00 PM
Grange Community Dancing
6:00 PM
  Grange Community Dancing, Upper Big Wood Riover Grange, 6:00 PM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
28
Story Time Too with Lee Dabney
3:30 PM
  Story Time Too with Lee Dabney, Community Library, 3:30 PM
Gimlets in the Garden
5:00 PM
  Gimlets in the Garden, Sawtooth Botanical Garden, 5:00 PM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
29
Rebecca's Private Idaho Gravel Bike Race, Ride and Festival
7:00 AM
  Rebecca's Private Idaho Gravel Bike Race, Ride and Festival, Sun Valley, 7:00 AM
Stepping Out of the Frame
1:30 PM
  Stepping Out of the Frame, The Center, 1:30 PM
Life and Work of Ezra Pound, Hailey's Native Son
5:30 PM
  Life and Work of Ezra Pound, Hailey's Native Son, Hailey Public Library, 5:30 PM
"Imagine I'm Beautiful" Film Screening
6:00 PM
  "Imagine I'm Beautiful" Film Screening, Community Library, 6:00 PM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
30
Rebecca's Private Idaho Gravel Bike Race, Ride and Festival
7:00 AM
  Rebecca's Private Idaho Gravel Bike Race, Ride and Festival, Sun Valley, 7:00 AM
WAGON DAYS: Event Schedule
11:00 AM
  WAGON DAYS: Event Schedule, Ketchum, 11:00 AM
WAGON DAYS: Event Schedule, Afternoon
12:00 PM
  WAGON DAYS: Event Schedule, Afternoon, Ketchum, 12:00 PM
Opening Reception - "In Good Faith" - the Virginia City Treaty: A Traveling Exhibit
4:00 PM
  Opening Reception - "In Good Faith" - the Virginia City Treaty: A Traveling Exhibit, Forest Service Park, Ketchum, 4:00 PM
Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association
5:00 PM
  Sawtooth Interpretive & Historical Association, Stanley, 5:00 PM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
31
Rebecca's Private Idaho Gravel Bike Race, Ride and Festival
7:00 AM
  Rebecca's Private Idaho Gravel Bike Race, Ride and Festival, Sun Valley, 7:00 AM
WAGON DAYS: Event Schedule, Morning
8:00 AM
  WAGON DAYS: Event Schedule, Morning, Ketchum, 8:00 AM
American Hero
7:00 PM
  American Hero, The Spot, 7:00 PM
2019 Sun Valley on Ice
9:30 PM
  2019 Sun Valley on Ice, Sun Valley Ice Rink, 9:30 PM
 
Advertising /Marketing /Public Relations
Inquiries Contact:

Leisa Hollister
Director of Marketing
(208) 450-9993
leisahollister@gmail.com
     
     
     
 
 
 
ABOUT US
The largest online daily news media service in the Wood River Valley. We are the community leader, publishing 7 days a week. Our publication features current news articles, feature stories, local sports articles/video content articles and the Eye On Sun Valley show 6 days a week on COX Channel 13. See our Kiosks around the Wood River Valley!
 
info@eyeonsunvalley.com
 
P: 208.720.8212
 
P.O. Box 1453, Ketchum, ID  83340
 
Login
 

© Copyright 2019 Eye on Sun Valley