Sunday, June 26, 2022
 
Click HERE to sign up to receive our Daily Email News
 
Nordic Cup Brings Out the Yeti and a Narwhal
 
   
 
Tuesday, February 15, 2022
 

While Sun Valley’s Kevin Bolger and McCall’s Scott Patterson competed in the 2022 Men’s Cross-Country Relay 5,850 miles away in China, the future of Nordic skiing made their statement Sunday morning at the Papoose Club’s annual Nordic Cup.

A Yeti led 3-year-olds and their parents on a parade across the corduroy, and a leprechaun met kids at the finish line with a pot full of chocolate. Then, more than 75 youngsters between the ages of 3 and 13 took part in 1.5- and 2.5-kilometer races put on by the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation in conjunction with the Papoose Club.

“And what a day we had!” said Emily Williams, head coach for Cross Country Devo South and Striders.

Check out the cuties and the excellent effort put forth by the kids in today’s Eye on Sun Valley video.

NORDIC CUP RESULTS

Place

First Name

Last Name

Age

Final Time

Classic Skier

 

U6 BOYS AND GIRLS FUN YETI SKI

 

 

Simon

Reuter

5

 

 

 

Veikko

Paxson

5

 

 

 

Will

Turzian

4

 

 

 

Amelia

Reuter

3

 

 

 

Georgia

Ramsey

4

 

 

 

Benjamin

Jacobs

4

 

 

 

Charlie

Everson

3

 

 

 

Parker

Knox

3

 

 

 

U8 BOYS

 

1

Luscian

Meyers

7

0:09:42

 

2

Ford

Ramsey

7

0:12:23

 

3

Henri

Allaire

7

0:14:36

 

4

Eli

Guss

7

0:14:40

 

5

Bennett

Everson

6

0:18:12

Classic

6

Soren

Choate

6

0:18:56

Classic

7

Griffyn

Lyon

6

0:19:03

Classic

8

Theodore

Brozowski Schrader

6

0:21:35

Classic

9

Wyatt

Knox

6

0:32:11

Classic

 

U8 GIRLS

 

1

Hazel

Schmidt

7

0:08:42

 

2

Marie

McNeal

7

0:10:21

 

3

Freya

Wohlwend

7

0:16:44

 

4

Aylee

Ware

7

0:17:04

 

5

Bivi

Claire

6

0:18:38

Classic

6

Piper

Graham

7

0:18:45

Classic

7

Cecily

Jacobs

6

0:22:54

Classic

8

Aadhya

Bansal

7

0:27:00

Classic

9

Estelle

Turzian

6

0:28:02

Classic

 

U10 BOYS

 

1

Jack

Flynn

9

0:07:59

 

2

Jed

Schmidt

9

0:08:10

 

3

Augie

Allaire

9

0:08:11

 

4

Ben

Wellner

9

0:09:08

 

5

Avery

Ware

9

0:09:14

 

6

Cody

Lloyd

9

0:09:20

 

7

Asa

Sattler

8

0:10:16

 

8

Eli

Sattler

9

0:10:18

 

9

Silas

Seppa

9

0:10:27

 

10

Eliot

Choate

9

0:12:03

Classic

11

Justin

Armas

8

0:12:29

 

 

12

Jasper

Pott

 

9

0:14:49

Classic

13

Duncan

Montgomery

 

9

0:14:57

Classic

U10 GIRLS

 

1

Nina

O'Sullivan

 

9

0:08:46

 

2

Violet

Resko

 

8

0:09:18

 

3

Penelope

Zook

 

9

0:09:33

 

4

Hope

Lloyd

 

8

0:10:17

 

5

Piper

Renner

 

8

0:10:23

 

6

Mahayla

Stephenson

 

8

0:10:48

 

7

Willa

Brozowski Schrader

 

9

0:11:05

 

8

Zula

Van der Muelen

 

8

0:11:22

 

9

Lilly

Smith

 

8

0:12:07

 

10

Abigail

Sirek

 

8

0:13:04

 

11

Alicia

Archibald

 

9

0:14:16

 

12

Annika

Neumann

 

8

0:15:11

 

13

Josephine

Neet

 

8

0:15:16

 

14

Savannah

Twichell

 

9

0:15:48

 

U12 BOYS

 

1

Sebi

Silaghi

 

11

0:09:19

 

2

Henry

Flynn

 

11

0:09:43

 

3

Thijs

Lloyd

 

11

0:09:43

 

4

Angus

Ramsey

 

11

0:11:21

 

5

Cameron

Gilman

 

11

0:11:34

 

6

Felix

Pott

 

11

0:12:41

 

7

Ray

Archibald

 

10

0:14:50

 

8

Finn

Wohlwend

 

10

0:17:15

 

9

Will

Cone

 

11

0:19:31

Classic

10

Dimitri

Svetcos

 

11

0:24:19

Classic

U12 GIRLS

 

1

Stella

St George

 

11

0:09:49

 

2

Sydney

Nelson

 

10

0:10:06

 

3

Payton

Daley-Scheingraber

 

10

0:10:24

 

4

Josephine

Renner

 

11

0:10:38

 

5

Lilah

Bicas-Dolgen

 

11

0:12:32

 

6

Aria

Crofts

 

10

0:13:52

 

7

Eleanor

Sirek

 

11

0:14:19

 

8

Tessa

Dondero

 

11

0:14:50

 

9

Elsa

Neumann

 

10

0:14:51

 

10

Lexi

Pinizzotto

 

10

0:14:52

 

11

Emily

Niven

 

11

0:14:53

 

12

Elle

Niven

 

11

0:15:12

 

13

Sevilla

Chickrell

 

10

0:15:31

 

U14 BOYS

 

1

Charlie

St. George

 

13

0:08:16

 

2

Duncan

Fryberger

 

12

0:08:51

 

 

3

Cyrus

Pott

 

13

0:09:04

 

4

Levi

Rener

 

13

0:09:19

 

5

Bailey

Kurtz

 

12

0:09:44

 

6

Judah

Rosenlund

 

12

0:10:13

 

7

Cal

Hebert

 

13

0:10:25

 

 

U14 GIRLS

 

 

1

Cora

Brozowski Schrader

 

12

0:10:57

 

 

 

 





Mole Ole!


Sondheim, Sherlock and Chekhov to Headline Liberty Theater Company’s Season


Jazz in the Park Kicks Off with Alan Pennay

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Advertising /Marketing /Public Relations
Inquiries Contact:

Leisa Hollister
Director of Marketing & Public Relations
(208) 450-9993
leisahollister@gmail.com
 
Got a story? Contact:
Karen Bossick
Editor in Chief
(208) 578-2111
Karen@EyeOnSunValley.com
 
Website problems? Contact:
Michael Hobbs
Webmaster
Mike@EyeOnSunValley.com
 
ABOUT US
EyeOnSunValley.com is the largest online daily news media service in The Wood River Valley, publishing 7 days a week. Our website publication features current news articles, feature stories, local sports articles and video content articles. The Eye On Sun Valley Show is a weekly primetime television show focusing on highlighted news stories of the week airing Monday-Sunday, COX Channel 13. See our interactive Kiosks around town throughout the Wood River Valley!
 
info@eyeonsunvalley.com
 
P: 208.720.8212
P.O. Box 1453 Ketchum, ID  83340
Login

© Copyright 2022 Eye on Sun Valley